KudoZ home » Italian to English » Music

Buona la prima!

English translation: It's a take / wrap!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Buona la prima!
English translation:It's a take / wrap!
Entered by: Margaret Wood

08:36 Feb 3, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Italian term or phrase: Buona la prima!
The expression is referred to something successfully done on a first attempt.
Robert Mongiello
It's a take / wrap!
Explanation:
Perhaps one of these could suit your context...
It's a take!
It's a wrap!
Selected response from:

Margaret Wood
Italy
Grading comment
thanks everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5right first time!
Peter Cox
4 +1First time lucky!
Helen Matthews
3 +1It's a take / wrap!
Margaret Wood
3The first's the best.Laura Dominicis


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
right first time!


Explanation:
Without more context this is my guess

Peter Cox
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Faber: "Done/played it right the first time" I'd say so :-)
5 mins

agree  Oliver Lawrence
40 mins

agree  Sarah Jane Webb
3 hrs

agree  Fiorsam
4 hrs

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
8 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It's a take / wrap!


Explanation:
Perhaps one of these could suit your context...
It's a take!
It's a wrap!

Margaret Wood
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Cuminetti
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Sarah!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The first's the best.


Explanation:
Non so se possa andar bene, più che altro sembra uno scioglilingua per la quasi-rima!

Laura Dominicis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
First time lucky!


Explanation:
Just another suggestion, and without context, don't know if this is appropriate or not, but this would be a tongue-in-cheek play on the standard phrase 'third time lucky' if appropriate.... i.e. to highlight the fact that it didn't take the usual three attempts! Hope this helps.

Helen Matthews
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kriddl: I like that and I found this nice photo to go with it: http://manila-photos.blogspot.com/2008/12/first-time-lucky.h...
14 hrs
  -> Thanks! (like the photo!)