KudoZ home » Italian to English » Music

confrontarsi (in this context)

English translation: challenges ... face up to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:confrontarsi (in this context)
English translation:challenges ... face up to
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

10:04 Feb 3, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Italian term or phrase: confrontarsi (in this context)
This sentence is referred to the title of a song ("La Solitudine")and its description/comment, according to the song writer: "Penso che "La Solitudine" sia la condizione con cui per l'uomo sia più importante confrontarsi, se vuole diventare tale."
Robert Mongiello
challenges ... face up to
Explanation:
"The condition of "solitude" is one of the most important challenges a man/person must face up to... "
This is one way of doing it. Of course you might like to put just "solitude" instead of "the condition of solitude".
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
thanks everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the condition against which we must measure ourselves
Tom in London
4 +1challenges ... face up to
James (Jim) Davis
4facetransl79
3to confront
Fiorsam


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
challenges ... face up to


Explanation:
"The condition of "solitude" is one of the most important challenges a man/person must face up to... "
This is one way of doing it. Of course you might like to put just "solitude" instead of "the condition of solitude".


James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thanks everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lindsay Watts
1 day3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
face


Explanation:
"confront and deal with or accept" (Oxford dictionary of English)

transl79
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la condizione con cui per l'uomo sia più importante confrontarsi
the condition against which we must measure ourselves


Explanation:
not "Man". At least not in contemporary English, where we don't discriminate any more between men and women :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2009-02-03 10:38:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and another thing: the Italian source text use of "l'uomo" in this particular piece, actually means "l'uomo e la donna" i.e. everybody. These days, in English, it's archaic to talk about "Man" when referring to the human race (but not in Italian, where women are still excluded from it).

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sele
2 mins

agree  molteni
25 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to confront


Explanation:
... l'inglese ha lo stesso significato - perché cercare oltre?

Fiorsam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 10