timbriche

English translation: timbres

Italian term or phrase:timbriche
English translation:timbres
Entered by: Pnina

11:01 Nov 30, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Italian term or phrase: timbriche
hi, can anyone think of a better word than timbres? this is a translation about a band called lo truc. thanks alot.
The three versatile musicians have produced a thoughtful blend of the various traditional instruments, , with their different timbres

Lo Truc
 
è una formazione che nasce nel 2003 c l'intento di proonporre musica tradizionale occitana e di propria composizione attraverso uno studiato connubio tra le differenze timbriche dei diversi strumenti della tradizione
stephanie Foulkes
timbres
Explanation:
The definition of timbre is:
"Term describing the total quality of a sound: a clarinet and an oboe sounding the same note are said to produce different timbres."
www.answers.com/topic/timbre-music

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2009-11-30 11:42:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am adding the definition of "timbre" that appears in the encyclopedia britannica.
"Quality of sound that distinguishes one instrument, voice, or other sound source from another."
www.answers.com/topic/timbre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2009-11-30 11:45:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: Term describing the tonal quality of a sound.
Selected response from:

Pnina
Israel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tone colors
Yasutomo Kanazawa
3 +2timbres
Pnina
4the particular sounds
Kristel Kiesel
4the different sounds
Oliver Lawrence


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tone colors


Explanation:
How about this one?

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Japanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: how can this be right!!??


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kriddl: Would work. But I do like timbres too!
11 mins
  -> Thank you kriddl

agree  Jim Tucker: usable alternative; in this case, asker wants "differences in tone color" (i.e., singular)
1 hr
  -> Thank you Jim

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
timbres


Explanation:
The definition of timbre is:
"Term describing the total quality of a sound: a clarinet and an oboe sounding the same note are said to produce different timbres."
www.answers.com/topic/timbre-music

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2009-11-30 11:42:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am adding the definition of "timbre" that appears in the encyclopedia britannica.
"Quality of sound that distinguishes one instrument, voice, or other sound source from another."
www.answers.com/topic/timbre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2009-11-30 11:45:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: Term describing the tonal quality of a sound.

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxpincorvaja
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Patrick.

agree  kriddl
44 mins
  -> Thank you, kriddl.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the different sounds


Explanation:
the 'sound' of an instrument, or of a group as a whole, is a very well understood idea in popular music

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-11-30 12:08:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'vibes' if you wanted something more jazzy

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 45
Notes to answerer
Asker: hmmm, I think different timbres sounds better, or the tonal differences. What do you think? thanks


2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the particular sounds


Explanation:
"Timbres" or "tone colors" are just fine and will be easily understood by any musically literate reader (see link for another definition of "timbre"). However, for an audience that is not as familiar with musical terminology, I think "...a thoughtful blend of the various traditional instruments with their particular sounds..." would work just as well.


    Reference: http://cnx.org/content/m11059/latest/
Kristel Kiesel
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4