KudoZ home » Italian to English » Music

grande ammiratore

English translation: big fan


09:48 Aug 18, 2010
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Italian term or phrase: grande ammiratore
Ciao a tutti,
sto traducendo un'intervista in cui l'intervistato dice di essere un grande ammiratore di un cantante.
Ho trovato vari siti in cui si parla di "massive fan". Potrebbe andare bene?
Grazie mille!
sarila
Italy
English translation:big fan
Explanation:
better than massive fan
Selected response from:

Thomas Roberts
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti per le utili risposte. Ho pensato di scegliere big fan perché avevo già utilizzato great nella frase precedente e non volevo fare ripetizioni. Mi piacevano molto anche "massive fan" and "great admirer" ma l'intervista era molto asciutta e alla fine non mi rendeva perfettamente l'idea. Do i punti a Thomas perché la sua risposta mi è arrivata un filo prima di quella di Therese.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a great fan
cynthiatesser
4 +3great admirer/massive fan
Oliver Lawrence
5 +2big fan of....
Therese Marshall
4big fan
Thomas Roberts
4apasionados
Vincent Lemma
3dispassionate fan
Giuseppe Bellone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
big fan


Explanation:
better than massive fan

Thomas Roberts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti per le utili risposte. Ho pensato di scegliere big fan perché avevo già utilizzato great nella frase precedente e non volevo fare ripetizioni. Mi piacevano molto anche "massive fan" and "great admirer" ma l'intervista era molto asciutta e alla fine non mi rendeva perfettamente l'idea. Do i punti a Thomas perché la sua risposta mi è arrivata un filo prima di quella di Therese.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
big fan of....


Explanation:
I am a big fan of ...... usually used HTH

Therese Marshall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom in London: what does HTH mean?
1 min
  -> Hope this helps dear!!!!!

agree  xxxMr Murray
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
great admirer/massive fan


Explanation:
The first one if the interview is relatively formal (eg a cultural commentator interviewing a serious opera singer), the second one if it is informal (eg a popular radio or MTV interview with a famous pop singer).
More background context, full sentence in Italian, etc., is really required.

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Zambrini
1 hr

agree  Peter Cox: great admirer
2 hrs

agree  philgoddard
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a great fan


Explanation:
-


cynthiatesser
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Rowe: Strikes me as the most universally applicable rendering, irrespective of context, register, etc.
17 mins
  -> Yes, that's what I think, too. Thanks!

agree  Daniela Zambrini
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Fiorsam
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apasionados


Explanation:
""

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dispassionate fan


Explanation:
Another idea. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2010-08-18 12:16:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I meant to say: "passionate/enthusiastic fan/supporter". Must be very tired. :(

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Colin Rowe: ? passionate ?
15 mins
  -> Sorry, my awful mistake! That's what I meant. I must have thought "spassionato" in Italian, which in this case does not work at all.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Daniela Zambrini, Fabrizio Zambuto, philgoddard