KudoZ home » Italian to English » Music

in vol

English translation: you speak only in anger at this moment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sol ferocia or parla in voi
English translation:you speak only in anger at this moment
Entered by: Angela Arnone

06:08 Apr 4, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / opera
Italian term or phrase: in vol
Opera iPuritani. Soldiers say that they want to execute Arturo but his girlfriend is mentally unstable. The girl's fond uncle thus addresses the soldiers:
Sol ferocia or parla in vol!
evwool
sounds like
Explanation:
he is saying that "only fierce voices now run rampant" (like we say that "rumors are flying" in English). That perhaps they are unfounded. Without more context it is difficult to say if he is referring to the ravings of his mentally unstable niece, or if he is referring to the gossip and opinions of the general populace or others.
Selected response from:

Marie Scarano
Italy
Grading comment
Brilliant! That would fit in. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1you chose the wrong answer
Maurizio Valente
5flyingAndreina Baiano
2 +1fleetingly
Lanna Castellano
3sounds likeMarie Scarano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flying


Explanation:
that is just the meaning!

Ciao!

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
Grading comment
I don't understand how the soldiers can speak flying.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I don't understand how the soldiers can speak flying.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fleetingly


Explanation:
but I don't understand the line . .

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
fleetingly doesn't seem to fit in with the line.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Valente: per forza, c'è un typo
27 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: fleetingly doesn't seem to fit in with the line.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sounds like


Explanation:
he is saying that "only fierce voices now run rampant" (like we say that "rumors are flying" in English). That perhaps they are unfounded. Without more context it is difficult to say if he is referring to the ravings of his mentally unstable niece, or if he is referring to the gossip and opinions of the general populace or others.

Marie Scarano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Brilliant! That would fit in. Thank you.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you chose the wrong answer


Explanation:
Wrong, but Marie is not to be blamed. There was a typo in the sentence you wrote.

The right spell is:
Sol ferocia or parla in voi,
La pietade Iddio v'apprenda Deh, cessate! Sordi siete alla pietà

so it is "voi" (you) not "vol" (flight). I've found this typo on an Internet site (your source, maybe). On another site (http://www.konstantingorny.com/gorny/archiv/libretti/puritan... ) it is spelled correctly.
You might translate it:
Only fierce voices are coming from you (or something like that).




Maurizio Valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: bravo Maurizio!
8 mins