KudoZ home » Italian to English » Music

farlo ascoltare

English translation: have it listened to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:farlo ascoltare
English translation:have it listened to
Entered by: NicoleRZ

19:08 Dec 8, 2010
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Italian term or phrase: farlo ascoltare
Context: L'obiettivo dichiarato da Anastasio e' quello di resuscitare il codice delle vecchie "big bands", ovvero prendere un motivo e "farlo ascoltare" in diverse varianti: quello da ballo, quello per intellettuali, quello per relax e cosi' via.

I just want to make sure I am correctly understanding what the author is saying here. This is from a write-up about the group Phish.
NicoleRZ
United States
have it listened to
Explanation:
but I'd probably rephrase the whole thing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-08 20:51:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "let people listen to different versions of it"
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1have it listened to
James (Jim) Davis
4let it be heard
Matthew Furfine
3playing itverseau213


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"farlo ascoltare"
playing it


Explanation:
"playing it," it the sense of having people listen to it

verseau213
United States
Native speaker of: English

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
let it be heard


Explanation:
this might work too

Matthew Furfine
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
have it listened to


Explanation:
but I'd probably rephrase the whole thing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-08 20:51:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "let people listen to different versions of it"

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  darwilliam: I would have suggested the exact same thing
25 mins