KudoZ home » Italian to English » Music

voci trovati

English translation: "found" voices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:voci trovate
English translation:"found" voices
Entered by: Science451

19:27 Dec 29, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Italian term or phrase: voci trovati
Context: Il finale, The Match From Mars, e' tutto diverso e preannuncia forse una clamorosa metamorfosi: una sorta di suite "industriale" di dieci minuti che accumula voci trovate, campionamenti, ritmi techno, disturbi elettronici.
NicoleRZ
United States
"found" voices
Explanation:
Brian eno: synthesist - Matteo Milani
(Ho usato voci dalla personalità ignota, voci trovate (found voices), erano solo suoni trasportati nell'atmosfera di quel momento. ...
www.digicult.it/digimag/article.asp?id=1368 -

The History of Rock Music. Neurosis: biography, discography ...... delivery and slow, rumbling rhythms over a wind of "found" voices. ... poggia sugli accordi rimbombanti dei Black Sabbath e su folate di voci "trovate. ...
www.scaruffi.com/vol5/neurosis.html -

Can... che approfondisce, in chiave vagamente surrealista, il tema delle "found voices". .... sostituito a turno da compagni, o da voci trovate nella radio, ...
www.feelinblue.it/Can.htm -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2010-12-29 20:23:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Down With The Programme - The Wire: Adventures in Modern Music ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
13 Feb 2007 ... The Wire is a magazine about modern music - improvisation, ... construct from a dizzying variety of samples, tones, effects and found voices ...
www.thewire.co.uk/articles/135/ -
Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3a collage of voices/ "found" voices
Oliver Lawrence
4 +1"found" voicesScience451


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
voci trovate
a collage of voices/ "found" voices


Explanation:
hth

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I like the addition of the collage bit.
36 mins

agree  Gallagy
1 hr

agree  missdutch
11 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voci trovate
"found" voices


Explanation:
Brian eno: synthesist - Matteo Milani
(Ho usato voci dalla personalità ignota, voci trovate (found voices), erano solo suoni trasportati nell'atmosfera di quel momento. ...
www.digicult.it/digimag/article.asp?id=1368 -

The History of Rock Music. Neurosis: biography, discography ...... delivery and slow, rumbling rhythms over a wind of "found" voices. ... poggia sugli accordi rimbombanti dei Black Sabbath e su folate di voci "trovate. ...
www.scaruffi.com/vol5/neurosis.html -

Can... che approfondisce, in chiave vagamente surrealista, il tema delle "found voices". .... sostituito a turno da compagni, o da voci trovate nella radio, ...
www.feelinblue.it/Can.htm -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2010-12-29 20:23:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Down With The Programme - The Wire: Adventures in Modern Music ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
13 Feb 2007 ... The Wire is a magazine about modern music - improvisation, ... construct from a dizzying variety of samples, tones, effects and found voices ...
www.thewire.co.uk/articles/135/ -

Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch
11 hrs
  -> grazie :)