KudoZ home » Italian to English » Music

donna ora insicura ora lasciva

English translation: flipping between timid and raunchy /timid one moment, raunchy the next


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:donna ora insicura ora lasciva
English translation:flipping between timid and raunchy /timid one moment, raunchy the next
Entered by: NicoleRZ

19:29 Dec 29, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Italian term or phrase: donna ora insicura ora lasciva
Context: Per il resto, mai scapigliata, selvaggia o sarcastica, donna ora insicura ora lasciva, sempre contorta e malsana, conia un ibrido di Carla Bley, Nico, Jane Siberry.

Stuck on the "lasciva" part...
NicoleRZ
United States
flipping between timid and raunchy /timid one moment, raunchy the next
Explanation:
I think 'flipping' suits the context, the alternative is more restrained.
Selected response from:

Ernestine Shargool
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4one minute uncertain, the next lascivious
Wendy Streitparth
3 +1flipping between timid and raunchy /timid one moment, raunchy the next
Ernestine Shargool
4modulating between the insecure and the lewd
Oliver Lawrence


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ora insicura ora lasciva
modulating between the insecure and the lewd


Explanation:
'modulating' gets you a muso metaphor for free :)

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 45

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
one minute uncertain, the next lascivious


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-12-30 08:10:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps "hesitant" is an improvement on uncertain or insecure

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or insecure.
47 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil

agree  missdutch
1 hr
  -> Thanks, missdutch

agree  Gallagy
3 hrs
  -> Thanks gallagy2

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: With Phil.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Shera Lyn

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flipping between timid and raunchy /timid one moment, raunchy the next


Explanation:
I think 'flipping' suits the context, the alternative is more restrained.

Ernestine Shargool
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: you really do have a knack for languages.
2 hrs
  -> You are too kind! Thank you kindly! :-))