KudoZ home » Italian to English » Music

Sembra che sia il momento di darsi delle arie ...

English translation: Looks like this is the time to be putting on airs ...


16:40 Nov 2, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Music / music
Italian term or phrase: Sembra che sia il momento di darsi delle arie ...
Sembra che sia il momento di darsi delle arie ...
ospiti d'eccezione e onda lirica in arrivo ai primi di
novembre :
Charles Searson
United Kingdom
English translation:Looks like this is the time to be putting on airs ...
Explanation:
play on words to do with "lirica" or operatic airs...
Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
And again, Charles
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Looks like this is the time to be putting on airs ...
Angela Arnone
5looks like it's time to give yourself airsMoll
4looks like it's time to put on some airsCavina
4It seems to be the time to give oneself "aria(s)"Giovanna Cerruti


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Looks like this is the time to be putting on airs ...


Explanation:
play on words to do with "lirica" or operatic airs...
Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
And again, Charles

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451
15 mins

agree  Federica Masante
49 mins

agree  PB Trans
9 hrs

agree  ANJANA
11 hrs

agree  xxxtr.
19 hrs

agree  Denise Quarles
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
looks like it's time to give yourself airs


Explanation:
an invitation to 'give yourself' a treat and listen to some opera, with the same play on words as the Italian original

Moll
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It seems to be the time to give oneself "aria(s)"


Explanation:
aria > air
aria > aria, if you are speaking about "opera lirica"

... Andrea Bocelli - The Opera Album ~ Aria by Artist: Giuseppe Verdi,Giacomo Puccini, Umberto Giordano, Vincenzo Bellini, Richard Strauss , Amilcare ...
www.classicalmusicreview.com/Andrea_Bocelli__The_Opera_Albu...

... the hard stuff. Nonetheless, he sang yet. another gut-buster aria,
Verdi's 'La donna e mobile,' which ended with a. perfect run and ...
www.jcarreras.homestead.com/FlorezRevVancouver03.html

... LUCINDA Signori, Per darvi un contrassegno Della premura mia, vengo ad offrirvi Di cantar un'altr'aria, Ovver due se volete...
www.karadar.com/Librettos/rossini_ape.html

ciao

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
looks like it's time to put on some airs


Explanation:
looks like it's time to put on some airs

Cavina
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian