KudoZ home » Italian to English » Music

onda lirica

English translation: the operatic wave ...


16:41 Nov 2, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Music / music
Italian term or phrase: onda lirica
Sembra che sia il momento di darsi delle arie ...
ospiti d'eccezione e onda lirica in arrivo ai primi di
novembre :
Charles Searson
United Kingdom
English translation:the operatic wave ...
Explanation:
"Lirica" - opera
Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
And finally, Charles
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4the operatic wave ...
Angela Arnone
4lyrical vibrationGiovanna Cerruti
2 -1a wave of lyricsNancy Arrowsmith


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the operatic wave ...


Explanation:
"Lirica" - opera
Angela

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
And finally, Charles

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451: perfect!
11 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin: Opera wave
39 mins

agree  manducci
1 hr

agree  Denise Quarles
22 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a wave of lyrics


Explanation:
...

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Catherine Bolton: "lirica" refers to "opera lirica", which is opera in English.
31 mins
  -> but operas also have lyrics, even in English

neutral  Angela Arnone: Of course they do Nancy, but in English we call it the "libretto" and the "words" are called "testi" in Italian!
4 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lyrical vibration


Explanation:
In my opinion
onda lirica > vibrazione lirica
lirico/a > lyrical
without any reference to "opera lirica", in this case

... La lingua magari assume maggior concretezza smorzando l'onda lirica con il filtro dell'inserzione di un registro basso...
www.istitutodarzo.it/darzo/vita/vita2.html

... Se intervenisse la musica a trasferire in onda lirica le intermittenze della psiche...
www.artedimensione.it/artisti/calabria/ critiche/calabrese.html

...solennità di argomento e dignità di stile, ma che, poeticamente, supera in virtù di una maggiore vibrazione lirica: il tema ...
members.xoom.virgilio.it/letteratura/ prosa/terzopar.htm

... Peccato che il ritmo prosastico assunto, a mano a mano diviene più sfatto e a tratti fa perdere la vibrazione lirica al grido della sua anima. ...
digilander.libero.it/poeticamente2/ recensioni2003/rec_urla_anima.htm

... Sapfo was born in Eressos in 612 BC and has been memorable till today for her passion, her sensitivity and the subtle lyrical vibration of her lyrics. ...
www.greekislands.com/lesvos/home.htm

ciao


Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian