KudoZ home » Italian to English » Music

Quel reo di morte, ch'ei discopra imponi.

English translation: a little paraphrasis

11:52 Jan 20, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Opera
Italian term or phrase: Quel reo di morte, ch'ei discopra imponi.
Opera Poliuto. Nearco is before Callistene the high priest of Jove and Severo the Roman Proconsul because he is a Christian.
CALLISTENE
(indicando Nearco fra le guardie)
Quest'empio è nemico degli Dei:
securo avviso n'ebbi che aggiunse,
nella scorsa notte, uno a tanti seguaci
del suo vietato culto.
(a Severo)
Quel reo di morte, ch'ei discopra imponi.
evwool
English translation:a little paraphrasis
Explanation:
Imponi (ordina!) ch'ei (che egli) discopra (scopra/riveli) quel reo di morte.

"order that he reveal this man who is guilty and should die"
Selected response from:

Sergio Santoro
Grading comment
That makes perfect sense and fits in exactly with the Italian.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a little paraphrasis
Sergio Santoro
4let him be unmasked, he's (/this) guily of murder
Kika KKtranslate
4you order him to accuse this man:
Raffaella Cornacchini


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you order him to accuse this man:


Explanation:
he is guilty and must be sentenced to death.

I am afraid it's not the Italian we speak nowadays...
Imponi = you order (him, Severo)
ch'ei discovra = lit. to reveal (the crime)
quel reo di morte = of Nearco, who, as a Christian, is guilty and must be sentenced to death.
HTH
raffa1


Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
let him be unmasked, he's (/this) guily of murder


Explanation:
let him be unmasked, he's (/this) guily of murder

I didn't find any English translation, but I found a Spanish version, hope it helps
ciao!
Ordena que sea desenmascarado,
ese reo de muerte.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2004-01-20 13:30:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GUILTY!!!!!!!!!


    Reference: http://www.supercable.es/~ealmagro/kareol/obras/poliuto/acto...
Kika KKtranslate
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a little paraphrasis


Explanation:
Imponi (ordina!) ch'ei (che egli) discopra (scopra/riveli) quel reo di morte.

"order that he reveal this man who is guilty and should die"

Sergio Santoro
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
That makes perfect sense and fits in exactly with the Italian.