per mano successiva

English translation: in a later hand

Italian term or phrase:per mano successiva
English translation:in a later hand
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

20:31 May 4, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / espressione
Italian term or phrase: per mano successiva
Context: summarized biography

"...dove si trova una copia manoscritta che attribuisce la composizione a R. e poi, per mano successiva, a S."

I've been explained that the idea here is that initially the composition was attributed to R. and then someone else attributed it to S. Is there a similar expression in English?

Thank you for your help.
Turn social sharing on.
Like 13
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
in a later hand
Explanation:
This is how it's normally expressed in relation to manuscripts.

Notes in a later hand
Lindau Gospels, in Latin
http://www.themorgan.org/collection/lindau-gospels/3

Added notes in a later hand, including 4 lines in Flemish on the causes of war as bad counsel and lack of wisdom.
http://digitalcollections.nypl.org/items/510d47da-e523-a3d9-...

The sections are numbered 1-16 in the margins in a later hand.
https://books.google.com/books?id=MDuYkcahsq8C&pg=PA199&lpg=...
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in a later hand
philgoddard
3with a later handwriting
Marco Solinas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with a later handwriting


Explanation:
This is the meaning

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Marco.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in a later hand


Explanation:
This is how it's normally expressed in relation to manuscripts.

Notes in a later hand
Lindau Gospels, in Latin
http://www.themorgan.org/collection/lindau-gospels/3

Added notes in a later hand, including 4 lines in Flemish on the causes of war as bad counsel and lack of wisdom.
http://digitalcollections.nypl.org/items/510d47da-e523-a3d9-...

The sections are numbered 1-16 in the margins in a later hand.
https://books.google.com/books?id=MDuYkcahsq8C&pg=PA199&lpg=...

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks again for your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much Phil!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
1 hr

agree  Lisa Jane
9 hrs

agree  tradu-grace
1 day 15 hrs