KudoZ home » Italian to English » Music

what means "nessim in dorma" in english?

English translation: nessun dorma


13:15 Apr 6, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Italian term or phrase: what means "nessim in dorma" in english?
I know where it comes from but I don't know what it means.
Lavinia
English translation:nessun dorma
Explanation:
this is probably what you mean
it means "no-one is to sleep"


http://www.benito-mussolini.com/wendy.html
Selected response from:

Marina Capalbo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6nessun dorma
Marina Capalbo
4 +3nobody's asleep
elenus
4 +3if you mean...giogi
5none shall sleepColin Ryan
5none must sleeprabenante
5no one sleeps; no one is sleeping
Marian Greenfield
1nessim dormaxxxJustice007


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
nessun dorma


Explanation:
this is probably what you mean
it means "no-one is to sleep"


http://www.benito-mussolini.com/wendy.html

Marina Capalbo
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 mins

agree  Emanuela Clodomiro
1 hr

agree  esoft: it seems to be a misspell of "nessun dorma"
3 hrs

agree  xxxJustice007: I tried to say mispelt from Turandot the opera - no-one sleeps
4 hrs

agree  Will Matter
16 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
17 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
what means
no one sleeps; no one is sleeping


Explanation:
I think the Italian is actually nessun dorma

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-04-06 13:22:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, nix the second option... it\'s imperative, so no one sleeps; no one shall sleep....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
what means
nobody's asleep


Explanation:
... and I assume that it's in fact Giacomo Puccini's aria "Nessum Dorma" from his Turandot opera.

See link: http://www.ticketsofrussia.ru/mp3/classical/puccini/turandot...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-04-06 13:35:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nessun Dorma - NO ONE SLEEPS

see link: http://ingeb.org/songs/nessundo.html

NESSUN DORMA
Melody - Puccini


Il Principe:
Nessun dorma!... Nessun dorma!...
Tu pure, o Principessa,
nella tua fredda stanza
guardi le stelle che tremano
d\'amore e di speranza!
Ma il mio mistero
è chiuso in me,
il nome mio nessun saprà!
No, no, sulla tua bocca lo dirò,
quando la luce splenderà!
Ed il mio bacio scoglierà
il silenzio che ti fa mia!
Coro donne:
Il nome suo nessun saprà...
E noi dovrem ahimè, morir, morir!...

Il Principe:
Dilegua, o notte! tramontate, stelle!
Tramontate, stelle! All\'alba vincerò!
Vincerò! Vincerò!
The Prince:
No one sleeps!... No one sleeps!...
Nor do you, o princess
in your cold room
Look the stars that tremble
with love and hope!
But my mystery
it is locked in me,
my name no one will know!
No, no, only on your mouth I will reveal it,
when dawn\'s light will shine!
My kiss will break the silence
and make you mine!
Female choir:
His name no one will know...
And we shall have, alas, to die, to die...!

The Prince:
Disperse, o night! Set, you stars!
Set, you stars! With the dawn I will win!
I\'ll win! I\'ll win!




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-04-06 13:36:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Prince:
No one sleeps!... No one sleeps!...
Nor do you, o princess
in your cold room
Look the stars that tremble
with love and hope!
But my mystery
it is locked in me,
my name no one will know!
No, no, only on your mouth I will reveal it,
when dawn\'s light will shine!
My kiss will break the silence
and make you mine!
Female choir:
His name no one will know...
And we shall have, alas, to die, to die...!

The Prince:
Disperse, o night! Set, you stars!
Set, you stars! With the dawn I will win!
I\'ll win! I\'ll win!


elenus
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: and also the signature tune - memorably sung by the Three Tenors - for a past World Soccer Cup tournament.
34 mins

agree  VERTERE
1 hr

agree  Margarita
16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
what means
if you mean...


Explanation:
"Nessun Dorma", Puccini, Turandot, the English would be
"no-one shall sleep!" "no one sleeps!"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-04-06 13:44:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even if I would suggest that the correct translation is \"No one shall sleep\" because \"No one is sleeping\" is \"nessun dorme\" but the statement is not an observation rather than an encouragement.

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gianfranco
15 mins
  -> Grazie Gianfranco!

agree  Kika KKtranslate
46 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Science451
5 hrs
  -> grazie

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
what means
none must sleep


Explanation:
nessun dorma

rabenante
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
what means
none shall sleep


Explanation:
This is the accepted translation of the operatic aria "Nessun Dorma" from Turandot by Puccini.


Colin Ryan
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
what means
nessim dorma


Explanation:
Comes from Verdi's opera Turandot, seems mis-spelt for no-ne sleeps

xxxJustice007
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish