KudoZ home » Italian to English » Music

la dura sorte

English translation: my cruel fate/my sad fate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:la dura sorte
English translation:my cruel fate/my sad fate
Entered by: Valentina Matone

15:30 Oct 22, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Italian term or phrase: la dura sorte
Italian Aria written by Handel
Katy
my cruel fate/my sad fate
Explanation:
I've found this translation on a website dedicated to Handel:

Italian:
Lascia ch'io pianga
mia cruda sorte,
e che sospiri
la libertà.
Il duolo infranga
queste ritorte
de' mei martiri
sol per pietà.

English:
Leave me to weep
over my cruel fate
and let me sigh for liberty.
May sorrow break
the bonds of my anguish,
if only for pity's sake.

Bye!
Selected response from:

Valentina Matone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1my cruel fate/my sad fate
Valentina Matone
3 +1Bitter fate
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bitter fate


Explanation:
?

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
1 hr
  -> Grazie moltissimi!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
my cruel fate/my sad fate


Explanation:
I've found this translation on a website dedicated to Handel:

Italian:
Lascia ch'io pianga
mia cruda sorte,
e che sospiri
la libertà.
Il duolo infranga
queste ritorte
de' mei martiri
sol per pietà.

English:
Leave me to weep
over my cruel fate
and let me sigh for liberty.
May sorrow break
the bonds of my anguish,
if only for pity's sake.

Bye!


    Reference: http://gfhandel.org/faqs.htm
Valentina Matone
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
1 hr
  -> Grazie!