KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Professore Ordinario di Tecnica di Borsa

English translation: Full Professor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Professore Ordinario
English translation:Full Professor
Entered by: Derek Smith

01:28 Oct 24, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Professore Ordinario di Tecnica di Borsa
Hi
This is a university position of which I know nothing. Anyone out there got any ideas?
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
Full Professor of Stock Market Economy
Explanation:
"professore ordinario" is the highest step of the university career ladder (above "ricercatore" and "professore associato").
Tecniche di borsa would literally translate "stock market techniques" whichI find no reference for in my good old Collins
Selected response from:

Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Grading comment
Thanks to you both, I went with Hege in the end because of his mastery of university hierarchies.
Respect,
Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Full Professor of Stock Market Economy
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
4Ordinar Professor of Public Financealdrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ordinar Professor of Public Finance


Explanation:
this would apply, if it ghas to do with state matters of finance, if it refers to capital markets (STOCK EXCHANGES) it might be ..corporate finance and capital markets.. or similar. Maybe it becomes clear from the context.

aldrans
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 12

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Full Professor of Stock Market Economy


Explanation:
"professore ordinario" is the highest step of the university career ladder (above "ricercatore" and "professore associato").
Tecniche di borsa would literally translate "stock market techniques" whichI find no reference for in my good old Collins

Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 124
Grading comment
Thanks to you both, I went with Hege in the end because of his mastery of university hierarchies.
Respect,
Derek