KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Esame Barodopometrico elettronico

English translation: baroPODOmetrico ??


07:18 Oct 24, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Esame Barodopometrico elettronico
Re: feet and insoles. A computerised foot test.
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
English translation:baroPODOmetrico ??
Explanation:
I get lots of hits with "baroPODOmetric study" so I think this is going to be an "electronic baropodometric test."

HTH,
Floriana
Selected response from:

Floriana
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Floriana. It was a typo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4baroPODOmetrico ??
Floriana
4foot pressure measuring system
gianfranco


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foot pressure measuring system


Explanation:
I have found this generic name in the following site:
http://www.wmunro.com/articles/review1.htm

Extract:
...A new dynamic foot pressure measuring system (PodoDynoGram), employing ultra thin flexible insoles with 64 pressure sensors per insole was used to measure 9 neuropathic and 9 healthy age, weight and gender matched controls. Total and regional foot pressuretime integrals were computed.
...

It may inspire you for the translation of your term.

bye
GM


gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 538

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baroPODOmetrico ??


Explanation:
I get lots of hits with "baroPODOmetric study" so I think this is going to be an "electronic baropodometric test."

HTH,
Floriana

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317
Grading comment
Thanks Floriana. It was a typo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gianfranco: yes, of course, I took it as PODO not DOPO
20 mins