KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

battere

English translation: To be on the streets


01:56 Oct 25, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: battere
nel senso di "battere la strada", riferito alle prostitute.
b612
Italy
English translation:To be on the streets
Explanation:
some alternatives:
To walk the streets
To solicit
To hustle (AE)

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Hit the roadTelesforo Fernandez
4to be on the gameVanita
4To be on the streetsSerge L


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To be on the streets


Explanation:
some alternatives:
To walk the streets
To solicit
To hustle (AE)

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience (as a translator :-))
    my English dictionary
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 122

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hit the road


Explanation:
I would put it this way.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 110

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be on the game


Explanation:
battere il marciapiede o la strada = esercitare la prostituzione (from my English dictionary)

Vanita
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48