KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

rifarsi gli occhi

English translation: to look at something pleasant for a change


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rifarsi gli occhi
English translation:to look at something pleasant for a change
Entered by: Bilingualduo

01:58 Oct 25, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: rifarsi gli occhi
tre giovani di media età si stavano rifacendo gli occhi, rimanendo sorpresi per l'eccessivo viavia che si era formato in quell'istante.
(l'intera frase)
b612
Italy
vedi frase
Explanation:
Letteralmente
three young people of average age were looking at something pleasant for a change and were astonished by the coming and going (o bustle)that was born at that very moment
Cristina
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2....were looking at something pleasant for a change,Vanita
4 +1but how can three youths...
Floriana
4polishing the eyes
orietta l'abbate
4vedi frase
Bilingualduo


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
....were looking at something pleasant for a change,


Explanation:
I did a translation once where it meant exactly this.

Vanita
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Yates
11 mins

agree  TBQGS
19 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi frase


Explanation:
Letteralmente
three young people of average age were looking at something pleasant for a change and were astonished by the coming and going (o bustle)that was born at that very moment
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
but how can three youths...


Explanation:
be of "medium" age?

Floriana

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Norman: well spotted!
4 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polishing the eyes


Explanation:
I think I introduced this phrase into Oz, otherwise called DownUnder or Australia and it seemed well received, for once.
I expect to favourable peer-grading, but it works.
As for the 'middle-age youth'...well, there are some, there are some. believe me. Just not as young as some others.
Ciao!


orietta l'abbate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 74