KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

classe parlamentare

English translation: perhaps...


03:39 Oct 25, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: classe parlamentare
article in political science
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
English translation:perhaps...
Explanation:
it may mean the people elected at the same time, during the same election (classe in the same sense we use it in English; the class of 58 to mean the people born in 1958, or the people who graduated from the same class in that year).
But, as you know, in Italian classe, even when not used in a strictly Marxian sense, means social group.
This is why I was asking for the sentence.

ciao

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
I tried several times to post my comments with the whole sentence.... obvously web is busy. I'll go with class -as social group. Found some cross reference in an EU-parlament document.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1perhaps...
CLS Lexi-tech
5parliamentary body/ groupTelesforo Fernandez
5parliamentary classTBQGS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parliamentary class


Explanation:
No additional explanation.


    advanced Italian language courses, college courses in politics
TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 54

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parliamentary body/ group


Explanation:
It depends upon your context. Some context would have been helpful

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 110

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perhaps...


Explanation:
it may mean the people elected at the same time, during the same election (classe in the same sense we use it in English; the class of 58 to mean the people born in 1958, or the people who graduated from the same class in that year).
But, as you know, in Italian classe, even when not used in a strictly Marxian sense, means social group.
This is why I was asking for the sentence.

ciao

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
I tried several times to post my comments with the whole sentence.... obvously web is busy. I'll go with class -as social group. Found some cross reference in an EU-parlament document.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Manara: d'accordo con la seconda soluzione, in Italia i giornali usano sempre "classe p." per "gruppo"
9 mins