KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

retino

English translation: screen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:retino
English translation:screen
Entered by: Derek Smith

05:31 Oct 25, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: retino
Hi folks
I'm doing something on printing logos and suchlike.
Non possono essere utilizzati, per il fondo, retini di nero nelle percentuali (K10% e 20% e 40%)
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
screen
Explanation:
Hi Derek, 'Screen' o retino e' la risoluzione di punteggiatura usata. Si riferisce alla risoluzione per stampa (densita' dei puntini). Quando si usa il metodo della riproduzione fotografica bisogna usare un retino che adotti puntini molto fitti, se no non si vedono aree grigie ecc.
10% al 25% retino o screen non si riesce a stampare se si usa riproduzione fotografica via Photoshop ecc. Suona piu' complicato di quello che e', se vuoi contattami in via privata. Auguri.
Selected response from:

orietta l'abbate
Grading comment
Thanks Orietta. As you suggest, it is probably more complicated than it sounds, but today being Friday...
Thanks also to Maureen for your valuable halftones
Thanks and greetings also to Nemanja (I know all about nervous signals reaching the brain!) and Anusca.
Maximum respect -
Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3screen
orietta l'abbate
5tint (see explanation)
Roberta Anderson
5halftones or halftone screens
Maureen Young
5 -1retina, a kind of net*TBQGS
4silk-screen
anusca


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
retina, a kind of net*


Explanation:
The sensory membrane that lines the eye, is composed of several layers including one containing the rods and cones, and functions as the immediate instrument of vision by receiving the image formed by the lens and converting it into chemical and nervous signals which reach the brain by way of the optic nerve.

* if it's (per capelli)... hair net

Hope this helps,
good luck!



    advanced Italian language courses
TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Louise Norman: It doesn't work in this context
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
screen


Explanation:
Hi Derek, 'Screen' o retino e' la risoluzione di punteggiatura usata. Si riferisce alla risoluzione per stampa (densita' dei puntini). Quando si usa il metodo della riproduzione fotografica bisogna usare un retino che adotti puntini molto fitti, se no non si vedono aree grigie ecc.
10% al 25% retino o screen non si riesce a stampare se si usa riproduzione fotografica via Photoshop ecc. Suona piu' complicato di quello che e', se vuoi contattami in via privata. Auguri.


orietta l'abbate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 74
Grading comment
Thanks Orietta. As you suggest, it is probably more complicated than it sounds, but today being Friday...
Thanks also to Maureen for your valuable halftones
Thanks and greetings also to Nemanja (I know all about nervous signals reaching the brain!) and Anusca.
Maximum respect -
Derek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Manara
17 mins
  -> ta. Oz for thanks.

agree  Floriana: The Poligraph dict. of Graphic Arts agrees!
45 mins
  -> ta. Oz for thanks.

agree  Louise Norman
1 hr
  -> ta. Oz for thanks.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
halftones or halftone screens


Explanation:
Screen is correct; this is another term you may prefer. In the "old" days before computer graphics we bought sheets of 'halftones' and applied them to architectural drawings by hand with an exacto knife. You'll need to check what term the graphics industry usually uses.
Buon lavoro,
Maureen

Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
silk-screen


Explanation:
Serigrafia ?

slt
anusca

anusca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 164

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tint (see explanation)


Explanation:
Derek,
although retino = screen/halftone screen as so well explained by the others, in this case it is used as a very popular expression in the graphics world, to mean simply background.
Un oggetto su un retino di 20% nero is an object on a 20% black background [you cannot say in this case an object on a 20% black screen]; i.e, strictly speaking, un fondo nero retinato al 20% = a 20% black tint background.
The word retino is often used in the field as synonim of tint, as in the case you mention here.
Other \\\"faux amis\\\" you may encounter in this same context is the English word \\\"vignette\\\", which is not as one might believe a \\\"vignetta\\\" but a \\\"fondino sfumato\\\" or \\\"fondino graduato\\\".

Roberta Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 243