KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

rilievo a secco

English translation: embossing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rilievo a secco
English translation:embossing
Entered by: Derek Smith

06:04 Oct 25, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: rilievo a secco
Hi again, while I meditate on "retino", I find I am also somewhat stuck on "rilievo a secco".
"Si utilizza questa versione del logotipo in tutti i casi in cui è d’obbligo la stampa ad un unico colore (no retinatura):
Serigrafia
Tampografia
Incisione
Flessografia
Ricamo
Rilievo a secco
Marchiatura a fuoco
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
embossing
Explanation:
v. URL qui sotto
Selected response from:

Gilda Manara
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks reymarktco and also Floriana. Intermediate customer (advertising agency) has confirmed embossing but no light has been shed on the "dry" aspect of things, so I intend to pretend it wasn't there.
Respect,
Derek


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2embossing
Gilda Manara
4 +1dry embossing
Floriana


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
embossing


Explanation:
v. URL qui sotto


    Reference: http://www.matrx.com/
Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Thanks reymarktco and also Floriana. Intermediate customer (advertising agency) has confirmed embossing but no light has been shed on the "dry" aspect of things, so I intend to pretend it wasn't there.
Respect,
Derek


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TBQGS
5 mins

agree  Alison kennedy
27 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dry embossing


Explanation:
Lots of hits w. Google. In my Polygraph Dictionary of the Graphic Arts "embossing" = goffratura; impressione a rilievo; stampa a rilievo. Under "dry" (though "dry embossing" is not present) everything becomes "a secco." So, I looked up "dry engraving"...

HTH,

Floriana

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orietta l'abbate: ...and yes. Meaning without acids, using a scrtaching instrument. Back to you.
28 mins