KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

ditta specializzata

English translation: qualified company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ditta specializzata
English translation:qualified company
Entered by: Jerold Stamp

07:45 Oct 26, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: ditta specializzata
Attualmente il personale lava gli abiti da lavoro a casa propria. Teoricamente gli abiti da lavoro dovrebbero essere lavati ed igienizzati dall’azienda stessa, anche tramite una ditta specializzata.


The personnel currently launder their working clothes at home. The working clothes should be laundered and sterilized by the company itself, maybe through a SPECIALIZED FIRM / LAUNDRY
OK? Grazie!
Giorgia Pregheffi
or even by a qualified laundering company
Explanation:
This is what I would say
Selected response from:

Jerold Stamp
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4either internally, or by recourse to a commercial laundry
Derek Smith
4or even by a qualified laundering company
Jerold Stamp
4a specialized laundry business or a laundry specialist
Anayansi


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a specialized laundry business or a laundry specialist


Explanation:
Both proposed answers may apply to the text.

Anayansi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
or even by a qualified laundering company


Explanation:
This is what I would say

Jerold Stamp
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
either internally, or by recourse to a commercial laundry


Explanation:
Although I specialise in soiling apparel rather than washing it, I think you would be better advised to use "sanitized" rather than "sterilized", which latter is a different and more exacting process.
One World
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096