KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

antichizzato

English translation: antiqued effect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:effetto antichizzato
English translation:antiqued effect

09:28 Oct 26, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: antichizzato
Gli steli dei calici sono a torchon , o a soggetto zoomorfo (animale). L'effetto antichizzato è ottenuto applicando a caldo una foglia in oro zecchino polverizata, che si fonde con la superficie del vetro
Audrey
Italy
ps - references
Explanation:
Here's a site:
All pins available as antiqued pewter or 24 K gold-plated. Approximate size is 1 3/4". For a reference, all scans on Group Pages are scanned on a 2" square.
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ps - references
Catherine Bolton
4 +1antiqued effect
Catherine Bolton


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
antiqued effect


Explanation:
I remember my mother "antiquing" some furniture by brushing who knows what on it -- for an "antiqued effect".


Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
23 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ps - references


Explanation:
Here's a site:
All pins available as antiqued pewter or 24 K gold-plated. Approximate size is 1 3/4". For a reference, all scans on Group Pages are scanned on a 2" square.



    Reference: http://www.montana.com/spittinimage/
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
thanks