KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

foglia in oro zecchino polverizzata

English translation: powdered (pure) gold leaf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:foglia in oro zecchino polverizzata
English translation:powdered (pure) gold leaf

09:29 Oct 26, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: foglia in oro zecchino polverizzata
Gli steli dei calici sono a torchon , o a soggetto zoomorfo (animale). L'effetto antichizzato è ottenuto applicando a caldo una foglia in oro zecchino polverizata, che si fonde con la superficie del vetro
Audrey
Italy
powdered (pure) gold leaf
Explanation:
This refers to illuminated manuscripts, but I would imagine that the actual technique for pulverizing gold it the same:
"There are several methods of applying gold to manuscript pages and sometimes more than one technique was used in a single miniature in order to achieve different effects. There are three basic types of application appropriate for books. Two methods use gold leaf, and one uses powdered gold."

Oro zecchino is pure gold.
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pure gold leaf powder
Floriana
4powdered (pure) gold leaf
Catherine Bolton


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
powdered (pure) gold leaf


Explanation:
This refers to illuminated manuscripts, but I would imagine that the actual technique for pulverizing gold it the same:
"There are several methods of applying gold to manuscript pages and sometimes more than one technique was used in a single miniature in order to achieve different effects. There are three basic types of application appropriate for books. Two methods use gold leaf, and one uses powdered gold."

Oro zecchino is pure gold.



    Reference: http://www.ceu.hu/medstud/manual/MMM/gilding.html
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pure gold leaf powder


Explanation:
Believe it or not, I got lots of hits for "gold leaf powder" though many for the edible kind used especially in Christmas recipes, but quite a few for art glass items. As far as "oro zecchino" according to Garzanti on line and my paper Gabrielli it means that this is pure gold (no hits for "pure gold leaf powder").

Floriana


    Reference: http://www.wishbowl.com/pastwork1.html
Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317