KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

concezione verticale dei cardini

English translation: patented vertical hinge design


08:18 Oct 29, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: concezione verticale dei cardini
(si parla di occhiali)

XX propone 18 nuovi modelli per la forma decentrata, la possibilità di intercambiabilità tra le lenti da sole e la concezione verticale dei cardini brevettata utilizzando materiali leggeri e funzionali che non dimenticano la modernità
giorgiapre
English translation:patented vertical hinge design
Explanation:
Just a quick try, but it is not clear whether the materials refers to the hinges or the entire glasses construction?

"XX presents 18 new models featuring assymetrical forms, interchangable sun lenses, and a patented vertical hinge design, constructed in lightweight materials which are both fuctional and fashionable"
Selected response from:

Maureen Young
Italy
Grading comment
I think the materials refer to the entire glasses construction.
Thank you for your help!!!
Bye for now,
Giorgia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2patented vertical hinge design
Maureen Young
5vertical concept of hingesTBQGS


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vertical concept of hinges


Explanation:
vertical conception of hinges




    advanced Italian language courses
TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 54

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
patented vertical hinge design


Explanation:
Just a quick try, but it is not clear whether the materials refers to the hinges or the entire glasses construction?

"XX presents 18 new models featuring assymetrical forms, interchangable sun lenses, and a patented vertical hinge design, constructed in lightweight materials which are both fuctional and fashionable"


Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254
Grading comment
I think the materials refer to the entire glasses construction.
Thank you for your help!!!
Bye for now,
Giorgia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana
7 mins

agree  Amy Taylor: Giusto!!
17 mins