KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Responsabile valutazioni di ...

English translation: field assessment of....


11:53 Oct 29, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Responsabile valutazioni di ...
Sempre nel curriculum vitae

esperinze lavorative:
Responsabile Valutazioni di campo fitofarmaci

Grazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
English translation:field assessment of....
Explanation:
valutazioni di campo as opposed to valutazioni di laboratorio (see site below).
as to "responsabile, "please see previous answer.
valutazioni here is assessment

saluti e buon lavoro

paola l m

Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Grazie
Ciao
Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2head of (corporate) valuations in the area ofJH Trads
4 +1field assessment of....
CLS Lexi-tech
4Field Evaluation Manager for Plant Protection Products
Jerold Stamp


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
head of (corporate) valuations in the area of


Explanation:
valuations corresponds to valutazioni, which means to asses and calculate the value of a company, often to buy it or to sell it
Please find below this reference in order to confirm the use of some terms:

Head of corporate income tax ... in the area of pesticide ... veterinary and phyto-sanitary
matters ... Protection. Former Head of Soil ... nomenclature, the valuation of goods ...
www.netherlandsembassy.sk/embassy/c_experts.htm - 51k

I hope it helps-


    exp fin.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Norman
1 hr
  -> thanks Louise

agree  Peter Cox
10 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
field assessment of....


Explanation:
valutazioni di campo as opposed to valutazioni di laboratorio (see site below).
as to "responsabile, "please see previous answer.
valutazioni here is assessment

saluti e buon lavoro

paola l m




    Reference: http://www.comune.roma.it/ambiente/aria/at007.html
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Grazie
Ciao
Paola

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: With you all the way
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Field Evaluation Manager for Plant Protection Products


Explanation:
Again, I'd try to use the word manager. These are also in-house names so actually you have a bit more latitude to choose.

Jerold Stamp
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72