KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Responsabile ....

English translation: Responsible for / head / manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Responsabile ....
English translation:Responsible for / head / manager
Entered by: JH Trads

13:42 Oct 29, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Responsabile ....
in un curriculum vitae

Responsabile procedure operative standard per la sperimentazione in campo fitofarmaci.
GRazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
Responsible for standard operation procedures relative to plant protection product experimentation.
Explanation:
This sounds like a specific duty and not a job title. One clue is the lack of capitilization, furhtermore, it just doesn't sound like a title. In this case it is OK to say "Responsible for"
or "In charge of"


Selected response from:

Jerold Stamp
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
Ciao
Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Responsible for standard operation procedures relative to plant protection product experimentation.
Jerold Stamp
4head / managerJH Trads


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
head / manager


Explanation:
head:
the most important manager in a given area, the one who is in charge, which means he is "responsible" for whatever happens in his field
usually there is only one "head" in a given department
manager:
he has specific responsabilities or fields, under the head of the section or department. there may be several managers in a given department

those people are responsible for different matters, but you do not say : "the responsible"

I hope it helps


    exp bus
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Responsible for standard operation procedures relative to plant protection product experimentation.


Explanation:
This sounds like a specific duty and not a job title. One clue is the lack of capitilization, furhtermore, it just doesn't sound like a title. In this case it is OK to say "Responsible for"
or "In charge of"




Jerold Stamp
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Grazie
Ciao
Paola

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
7 hrs

agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri: I have the same notion on my cv "responsabile dell'organizzazione di ecc.", which refers to a duty I performed (no titl
12 hrs

agree  Louise Norman
13 hrs