KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

spero di sentirti

English translation: I hope to hear (from) you


12:47 Oct 30, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: spero di sentirti
spero di sentirti
English translation:I hope to hear (from) you
Explanation:
none needed

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7I hope to hear (from) youSerge L
4 +2Keep in touch
Floriana
4I hope I'll hear from you soonb612
4I hope to hear you / have news from youJH Trads


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
I hope to hear (from) you


Explanation:
none needed

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 122
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry
8 mins

agree  Yves Georges
9 mins

agree  Marco Massignan
54 mins

agree  Louise Norman
1 hr

agree  Peter Cox
8 hrs

agree  Mgan
21 hrs

agree  LINDA GERLETTI
1 day 11 hrs

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I hope to hear you / have news from you


Explanation:
I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Keep in touch


Explanation:
Common at the end of letters...

Floriana

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Corinne Rubin
16 hrs

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: this is very idiomatic, great
2 days 13 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I hope I'll hear from you soon


Explanation:
or you can use:
I hope you'll keep in touch
I'm looking forward to hearing from you

These are not very literal translation, but the meaning is there. You can choose whatever you like best.
Good luck

b612
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 4