KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Nessun ringraziamento migliore che immaginare gli occhi vispi di Luke

English translation: no greater reward than seeing the sparkle in Luke's eyes


23:25 Oct 30, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Nessun ringraziamento migliore che immaginare gli occhi vispi di Luke
lettera informale
Dani
English translation:no greater reward than seeing the sparkle in Luke's eyes
Explanation:
or replace enthusiasm with: livlieness, zeal, vivaciousness, life, enthusiasm ....

Bye,
Denise
Selected response from:

Denise Muir
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5no greater reward than seeing the sparkle in Luke's eyes
Denise Muir
4no greater reward than imagining Luke's sparkling eyesb612
4oppure
Bilingualduo


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
no greater reward than seeing the sparkle in Luke's eyes


Explanation:
or replace enthusiasm with: livlieness, zeal, vivaciousness, life, enthusiasm ....

Bye,
Denise

Denise Muir
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22
7 mins

agree  TBQGS
17 mins

agree  Louise Norman
1 hr

agree  Bruno Capitelli
3 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
23 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oppure


Explanation:
no greater reward than picturing Luke's bright eyes

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no greater reward than imagining Luke's sparkling eyes


Explanation:
This is a very literal translation, but it does sound good all the same...
Good luck

b612
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 4