KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

a doppio marchio

English translation: double check


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a doppio marchio
English translation:double check
Entered by: kpi

16:20 May 19, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: a doppio marchio
"La presentazione e gli inviti sono spediti ***a Doppio Marchio*** incrociando il data base _____ con quello del Rivenditore"

I think I know what they mean, but am not sure how to say it!
kpi
double check
Explanation:
double check

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-19 16:24:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forse: The presentation and the invitations are double checked
Selected response from:

Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Thanks Vanessa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1double brand
luskie
4double check
Vanessa Rivera Rivier


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double check


Explanation:
double check

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-19 16:24:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forse: The presentation and the invitations are double checked

Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Vanessa

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
double brand


Explanation:
or maybe, as for your sentence, 'double branded'...

this is the meaning - as for the most correct translation, I'm sorry but this is neither my mother tongue nor my field :(

luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft: with both brands
4 hrs
  -> and thanks again, es :)