KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

e lode

English translation: honors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lode
English translation:honors

12:07 Oct 31, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: e lode
this is a college transcript:

"ha superato l'esame con voti 110/110 e lode..."

what does "e lode" mean in the Italian grading system?
Stevo
with honours
Explanation:
but check my spelling,please.
Ciao!
Selected response from:

orietta l'abbate
Grading comment
Thanks!
Stevo
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2with honours
orietta l'abbate
5 +1cum laude
Floriana
4with distinction
Louise Norman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with honours


Explanation:
but check my spelling,please.
Ciao!

orietta l'abbate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 74
Grading comment
Thanks!
Stevo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Cum Laude (lode), with honours, perfect.
1 min

agree  giogi
2 mins
  -> thanks Giovanna!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cum laude


Explanation:
Some schools use the Latin form.

Floriana

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  b612: like in "degree magna cum laude"
13 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with distinction


Explanation:
I also agree with 'honours' but this is just another suggestion. Hope it helps

Louise Norman
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 38