KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

servomuto d'argento

English translation: silver serving stand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:servomuto d'argento
English translation:silver serving stand

08:00 Nov 1, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: servomuto d'argento
Servomuto d'argento con sei recipienti girevoli, montati su stelo, cn presa ad anello.
(Sarebbe un accessorio per la tavola costituito da una base e da uno stelo lungo, sul quale sono montate due o più coppette per noccioline, aperitivi vari, oppure caramelle e cioccolatini. Io ho pensato di dire semplicemente "silver server". Voi cosa ne dite?
Grazie
Audrey
Audrey
Italy
silver serving stand
Explanation:
with six movable bowls/dishes, depending on the dimensions of the recipienti.
If the thing sits on a table I would prefer to call it a stand (any dish with a stelo, I would say, is a stand).

not easy.
buon lavoro

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
I searched on google and found a picture of just the thing I was looking for with the name "service stand" and so I chose your answer as the most helpful. Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5small serving table in silverxxxSCOALB
4 +1silver serving table
Rick Henry
5serving table made of silverTelesforo Fernandez
4silver serving stand
CLS Lexi-tech
4lazy Susan
Maureen Young
4spinning silver service set
Simon Charass


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
silver serving table


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: anche se il servomuto in genere è un appendi-abiti con tasche
7 mins
  -> Grazie. - Potrebbe anche essere "silver serving tray", ma mi sembra troppo grande per chiamarlo "tray"

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spinning silver service set


Explanation:
E un po’ lungo, lo so, ma non vedo come rendere sia il fatto del movimento, sia l’uso dell’oggetto.
Mi permetto di rilevare che si tratta di un accessorio per tavola, dunque “ ... service table” mi sembra incorretto.


Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 523

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
serving table made of silver


Explanation:
it would be more explicit.
the esrlier answer" silver serving table" may also confuse and mean "a table for serving silver".

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: suppongo vi sia una foto, quindi dubito che la gente penserebbe a un tavolo per servire l'argento.
3 mins

neutral  Simon Charass: What is "a table for serving silver"?
11 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
small serving table in silver


Explanation:

Tavolinetto a piu ripiani in voga nel Settecento. Caratteristico e il servidor veneziano che ha ripiani circolari infilati su di un'asta variamente sogomata. E lavorato in legno, argento etc.

SCOALB

xxxSCOALB
PRO pts in pair: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lazy Susan


Explanation:
lazy Susan in silver with six containers...



lazy Susan (The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language)
NOUN:A revolving tray for condiments or food.

Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
silver serving stand


Explanation:
with six movable bowls/dishes, depending on the dimensions of the recipienti.
If the thing sits on a table I would prefer to call it a stand (any dish with a stelo, I would say, is a stand).

not easy.
buon lavoro

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
I searched on google and found a picture of just the thing I was looking for with the name "service stand" and so I chose your answer as the most helpful. Thank you very much.