KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

verreste

English translation: I'd like you to come over tonight/ I'd like to see you tonight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:verreste
English translation:I'd like you to come over tonight/ I'd like to see you tonight
Entered by: Louise Norman

08:57 Nov 1, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: verreste
desiero chi verreste stasera.
Katie
I'd like you to come over tonight/ I'd like to see you tonight
Explanation:
As usual, it depends on the context. If they have already agreed to meet at his/her house, you could use 'to see you'. If the location is still undecided, you need the verb 'to come over'. Hope it helps :-)
Selected response from:

Louise Norman
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5I would like you to come over tonight/I would liek to see you tonightb612
4 +1I would like /to see/ you (to come) tonight.
Simon Charass
4 +1I'd like you to come over tonight/ I'd like to see you tonight
Louise Norman
4I want (or "would like" - a bit more formal) you to come tonight.
Rick Henry
4come or come overkphelps


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
come or come over


Explanation:
verreste is the conditional form (voi) of the verb venire.

... who will be coming (over) this evening.

kphelps

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I would like /to see/ you (to come) tonight.


Explanation:
If it is "Desidero che venisti stasera".

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 523

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orietta l'abbate: Yes ed e'desidero che veniate o desidererei che verreste
59 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I want (or "would like" - a bit more formal) you to come tonight.


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'd like you to come over tonight/ I'd like to see you tonight


Explanation:
As usual, it depends on the context. If they have already agreed to meet at his/her house, you could use 'to see you'. If the location is still undecided, you need the verb 'to come over'. Hope it helps :-)

Louise Norman
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22
1 hr

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I would like you to come over tonight/I would liek to see you tonight


Explanation:
The Italian sentence is incorrect. It should be:
desiderei che voi veniste stasera
or
vorrei che voi veniste stasera

I've never studied Spanish, but the "Italian" sentence you wrote... actually sounds... kind of Spanish to me.
Hope it helps,
good luck


    none needed, I'm mother tongue ;-)
b612
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 4