KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

in prima per i tempi moderni

English translation: first performance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in prima
English translation:first performance

07:18 Nov 2, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: in prima per i tempi moderni
This sentence appears in the presentation of a musical ensemble that performed "in prima per i tempi moderni Requiem di Benedetto Marcello".
Does this just mean that they made the first present day performance of this piece or is there something more specific that I'm not familiar with?? (I've never been too hot on "musicey" things.
Denise
Denise
first performance/presentation in modern times
Explanation:
Doesn't exactly trip off the tongue, but that's what it means.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, both your answer and Giovanni's (and the website that said the same thing in different words which made the meaning really obvious)confirmed what I thought. I just get really worried about making some kind of "uninformed" mistake when I translate texts in fields that I don't have any more than just common knowledge of.
It's great to be able to count on colleagues like yourselves!
Denise
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4seems to me....
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4first performance/presentation in modern times
Rick Henry


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first performance/presentation in modern times


Explanation:
Doesn't exactly trip off the tongue, but that's what it means.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623
Grading comment
Thanks, both your answer and Giovanni's (and the website that said the same thing in different words which made the meaning really obvious)confirmed what I thought. I just get really worried about making some kind of "uninformed" mistake when I translate texts in fields that I don't have any more than just common knowledge of.
It's great to be able to count on colleagues like yourselves!
Denise

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seems to me....


Explanation:
that it's the first performance of the Requiem in modern times.

See this site...

www.megaitalia.it/abm/news.htm

Buon lavoro

Giovanni

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626