KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

variante

English translation: Alternative route


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:variante
English translation:Alternative route
Entered by: Louise Norman

08:06 Nov 2, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: variante
it's a new piece of motorway that is being constructed
Amanda Calleri
Italy
Alternative route
Explanation:
Just to confirm what I first thought, I did a search on Google and came up with this info:

Bologna, 21 settembre 2001) - Si è svolto oggi un incontro tra l’assessore regionale alla mobilità e Trasporti Alfredo Peri, gli assessori della Provincia di Bologna alla viabilità Pamela Maier e all’ambiente Forte Clò, i sindaci del territorio attraversato dal percorso della Variante di Valico, in vista della Conferenza dei Servizi convocata a Roma lunedì 24 settembre.



Selected response from:

Louise Norman
Italy
Grading comment
thanx

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1alternative route, bypass, ring road, deviation, diversion,
Denise Muir
4 +1DiversionTelesforo Fernandez
4 +1Alternative route
Louise Norman
2 +1Alternative route
Louise Norman


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Diversion


Explanation:
I would say it as ' diversion road"

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beppe Chironi (Kix)
20 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Alternative route


Explanation:
Not sure...just guessing

Louise Norman
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Santoriello
7 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alternative route, bypass, ring road, deviation, diversion,


Explanation:
I guess it just depends on the specific function of this road.

Denise

Denise Muir
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Santoriello
7 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Alternative route


Explanation:
Just to confirm what I first thought, I did a search on Google and came up with this info:

Bologna, 21 settembre 2001) - Si è svolto oggi un incontro tra l’assessore regionale alla mobilità e Trasporti Alfredo Peri, gli assessori della Provincia di Bologna alla viabilità Pamela Maier e all’ambiente Forte Clò, i sindaci del territorio attraversato dal percorso della Variante di Valico, in vista della Conferenza dei Servizi convocata a Roma lunedì 24 settembre.






    Reference: http://www.regione.emilia-romagna.it/cgi-bin/comunicati/list...
Louise Norman
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
14 hrs