KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

battuta di pesca

English translation: fishing excursion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:battuta di pesca
English translation:fishing excursion
Entered by: Catherine Bolton

09:51 Nov 2, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: battuta di pesca
I know what a "battuta di caccia" is, but what do you call this? A fishing expedition?
Thanks again!
Catherine Bolton
fishing excursion
Explanation:
How do I give "a guided fishing excursion"? Go Give a prepaid Visa gift
card. GC. Comments or questions? Let us know and we'll get back to you. ...
www.surprise.com/sports/fishing/guided_fishing_excursion.cf... - 27k
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Hugo! Can you tell that I'd rather be translating a pottery site right now??
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fishing excursionJH Trads
4 +1I would have called it a "fishing trip"
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fishing excursion


Explanation:
How do I give "a guided fishing excursion"? Go Give a prepaid Visa gift
card. GC. Comments or questions? Let us know and we'll get back to you. ...
www.surprise.com/sports/fishing/guided_fishing_excursion.cf... - 27k


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286
Grading comment
Thanks Hugo! Can you tell that I'd rather be translating a pottery site right now??

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Norman
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I would have called it a "fishing trip"


Explanation:
too late now!

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: Fishing trip is perfect; also fishing expedition as asker said herself. I live in fishing country in the Great North 8-)
15 hrs