KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

appendi capi

English translation: coat rack, racks.clothes stand


10:11 Nov 5, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: appendi capi
Tutte le merci sono riposte in parte in armadi e in parte su appendi capi a ridosso della vetrina di esposizione.
FEDERICA BORGINI
English translation:coat rack, racks.clothes stand
Explanation:
it is hard to say what they are specifically. They are outside the "armadio" and that's why I would expect something else than a hanger. Also we do not know what the "capi" are so it is doubly hard to offer very specific solutions.

buon lavoro

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
grazie mille, in rete ho trovato un'immagine per clothes stand che corrisponde proprio a quello che avevo in mente. Scusa mi sono dimenticata di dire che si trattava di pellicce.
grazie ancora
Fede
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2coat rack, racks.clothes stand
CLS Lexi-tech
5 +1clothes hangers
Catherine Bolton


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clothes hangers


Explanation:
Also called "appendiabiti".


Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anusca:
2 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coat rack, racks.clothes stand


Explanation:
it is hard to say what they are specifically. They are outside the "armadio" and that's why I would expect something else than a hanger. Also we do not know what the "capi" are so it is doubly hard to offer very specific solutions.

buon lavoro

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
grazie mille, in rete ho trovato un'immagine per clothes stand che corrisponde proprio a quello che avevo in mente. Scusa mi sono dimenticata di dire che si trattava di pellicce.
grazie ancora
Fede

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anusca: capi di abbigliamento, sono poi i pezzi (pieces)
1 hr
  -> yes, but we don't know whether they are coats, skirts, hats... Ciao e grazie

agree  Anna Beria: yes, they could be anything, really...
3 hrs