KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

esito vs. esiti

English translation: outcome and results


10:23 Nov 5, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: esito vs. esiti
In a set of clinical reports the terms "esito" and "esiti" occur in various descriptions of pathologies used apparently by the same investigator to mean different things. The client also has commented that "esito" and "esiti" as they occur in the reports do in fact mean different things (not simply singular and plural of the same word, "esito") and should be translated diffently (but they give no guidance).

I am baffled! Can anyone help???

Thanks,

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:outcome and results
Explanation:
some sample sentences might be helpful...
I've been trying things out in my head and I get the following differentiation:
esito = outcome
(l'esito dell'esperimento)
esiti = results
(gli esiti delle analisi, where it refers to a set of different data, not just a single positive or negative result)
Selected response from:

Roberta Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5result(s)
Catherine Bolton
4outcome and results
Roberta Anderson
1 +1result - findings
Derek Smith


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
result - findings


Explanation:
Hello Harold
I have now idea at all of what I am talking about, but faced with a customer like yours, assuming a time limit, and hyopothesizing that no-one seems to understand much at all (with your customer running strongly for a first place in the bewilderment stakes), you could perhaps adopt a confident tone and use an expression like the one I suggest, thereafter immediately moving house and changing your e-mail address.
I'm thinking of adopting a similar course of action for some chemistry stuff that has been gracing my desk for the past couple of weeks.
Respect
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Norman: How many times have you moved house already Derek?
1 day 20 hrs
  -> ))) not too often, but I'm leaving the roof and moving to a tower over the road soon!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outcome and results


Explanation:
some sample sentences might be helpful...
I've been trying things out in my head and I get the following differentiation:
esito = outcome
(l'esito dell'esperimento)
esiti = results
(gli esiti delle analisi, where it refers to a set of different data, not just a single positive or negative result)

Roberta Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 243

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
result(s)


Explanation:
Hi,
I'd already posted an answer but apparently it's been lost in the shuffle. So if you've read it, sorry -- but now I'll go on further.
First of all, shame on your client for complaining but giving you no guidance. I think your customer is nitpicking.
Getting back to your problem, however, samples are often used to run different tests. Think of a blood sample: a little tube of blood, drawn all at one time, is used for different tests. Wouldn't you say that the blood workup gave you a series of separate results (WBC, RBC, iron, for example).
However, in English you usually use "results" in the plural.
In any event, Derek's advice is actually quite good (changing address and phone number)! And then look for a new (cooperative) customer!


Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906