KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

gramola a briga

English translation: manually operated dough kneading machine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:gramola a briga
English translation:manually operated dough kneading machine

13:34 Nov 5, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: gramola a briga
OK Medieval cookery this evening:
"...già nel '200 si trovano citazioni sull'apparecchio per l'impastatura chiamato gramola a briga, azionata da uomini, ad acqua o a forza animale."
I've found gramol for olives, after the pressing stage and presume it must be some knid of "kneader", so dough kneader would fit, but the "a briga" bit?
kringle
gramola a briga
Explanation:
essendo "Italian native speaker" non ti suggerisco una traduzione, ma volevo solo aggiungere qualcosa a quanto detto dalle colleghe: anche il dizionario Garzanti online conferma gramola = strumento con cui i pastai battevano la pasta per renderla più soda; per l'espressione a briga, posso dirti che in alcuni dialetti settentrionali viene ancora usata per indicare "qualcosa fatta con forza". Forse potresti quindi rendere il testo con "le prime impastatrici meccaniche, azionate da... e chiamate in Italiano "gramole a briga"?
Selected response from:

Gilda Manara
Italy
Grading comment
Yours really was the most helpful, even though everybody contributed something. Thanks
SUE
kringle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Manual kneeder
Louise Norman
4gramola a briga
Gilda Manara
4Not much...Anna Beria
4just a tad bit more...
Floriana
3Manual kneeder
Louise Norman
3kneading millxxxAbu Amaal


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not much...


Explanation:
... but my Zingarelli 2001 offers the following:

gramola: 1. Utensile con cui i pastai battevano la pasta per renderla soda: g. a stanga, g. a molazza, g. a coltelli.
2. Macchina per separare le fibre tessili della canapa e del lino dalle legnose.

No trace there of the "a briga" bit, but I'll keep searching.




Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 156

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just a tad bit more...


Explanation:
My Sansoni does give "kneading machine" under "gramola" (which I found in my Zanichelli, and also is a "flax brake").

"briga" according to Gabrielli is "cosa che agita e travaglia." This obviously is what we see today in expressions like "prendersi la briga," "attaccabrighe," etc. The Gabrielli says "unknown origin" but the Devoto says "from the French for force".

To sum up I would suggest "kneading machine with agitator"

Buona fortuna,

Floriana

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kneading mill


Explanation:
Based on your text's description.

(Machines called kneading mills and rotary kneading machines also exist in the modern world.)

There are expressions like power kneader or power kneading machine but they sound anachronistic.

The "kneading machine" as it is now understood is a late invention (some time around 1800).

Since your text refers to what it is called and cites a specific Italian name, it seems appropriate in any case to quote it.



xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gramola a briga


Explanation:
essendo "Italian native speaker" non ti suggerisco una traduzione, ma volevo solo aggiungere qualcosa a quanto detto dalle colleghe: anche il dizionario Garzanti online conferma gramola = strumento con cui i pastai battevano la pasta per renderla più soda; per l'espressione a briga, posso dirti che in alcuni dialetti settentrionali viene ancora usata per indicare "qualcosa fatta con forza". Forse potresti quindi rendere il testo con "le prime impastatrici meccaniche, azionate da... e chiamate in Italiano "gramole a briga"?


    Reference: http://www.Garzanti.it
Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Yours really was the most helpful, even though everybody contributed something. Thanks
SUE
kringle

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Manual kneeder


Explanation:
Just an idea. As the 'briga' bit seems to mean troublesome, using lots of force, and this machine is worked by animals or man, I would use 'manual kneeder' to indicate the manual force needed to operate it

Louise Norman
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 38

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Manual kneeder


Explanation:
Just an idea. As the 'briga' bit seems to mean troublesome, using lots of force, and this machine is worked by animals or man, I would use 'manual kneeder' to indicate the manual force needed to operate it

Louise Norman
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 38