KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

F.U.

English translation: Official Pharmacopoeia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:FU Farmacopea Ufficiale
English translation:Official Pharmacopoeia
Entered by: Derek Smith

07:04 Nov 7, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: F.U.
Hi again
This seems to be some kind of Directive, any ideas?
"lampada a raggi ultraviolettti, a lunghezza d'onda di 366 nm (vedi F.U. VIII ed.: suppl. 1978, pag. 7)
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
Farmacopea Ufficiale
Explanation:
That is, the Official Pharmacopoeia, which contains the standard procedures for all manner of tests and lab procedures, including ultraviolet assays...

HTH,
HC
Selected response from:

Heathcliff
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks Heather, you are spot-on. Thanks also to Giovanni, I was going to follow your advice, but I was a bit wary of leaving the initials F.U. in an English language text!
D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Farmacopea UfficialeHeathcliff
4no idea...
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no idea...


Explanation:
I couldn't find anything. My advice would be to leave it as it is (F.U. that is) and ask the client.

Giovanni

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Farmacopea Ufficiale


Explanation:
That is, the Official Pharmacopoeia, which contains the standard procedures for all manner of tests and lab procedures, including ultraviolet assays...

HTH,
HC

Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 504
Grading comment
Many thanks Heather, you are spot-on. Thanks also to Giovanni, I was going to follow your advice, but I was a bit wary of leaving the initials F.U. in an English language text!
D

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: great
12 mins
  -> tante grazie! (but beware -- as Derek mentions, "F.U." can easily be misinterpreted!)