KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

banche d'affari

English translation: merchant bank


05:20 Jun 17, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: banche d'affari
banche d'affari
Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
English translation:merchant bank
Explanation:
This is the normal term in English to differentiate from a "high street" bank when talking about services offered to businesses.
Selected response from:

Jeffery Philip Grosch
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5merchant bank
Jeffery Philip Grosch
5 +3merchant banks
Peter Cox
4 +2an investment bankLindsay Sabadosa
3financing banksPnina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
merchant bank


Explanation:
This is the normal term in English to differentiate from a "high street" bank when talking about services offered to businesses.

Jeffery Philip Grosch
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Amato
1 hr

agree  Jean Martin
1 hr

agree  Stefano Papaleo: banks, plural
4 hrs

agree  esoft
7 hrs

agree  verbis
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
merchant banks


Explanation:
as distinct from high street banks - they usually handle mergers, acquisition, flotations, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2005-06-17 07:16:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! didn\'t see previous answer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 57 mins (2005-06-17 07:17:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be plural, however

Peter Cox
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Papaleo: plural of course
2 hrs

agree  esoft
5 hrs

agree  verbis
13 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an investment bank


Explanation:
HTH. Check out Eurodicautom too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-06-17 05:36:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, not \"an\" investment bank. Investment banks (emphasis on that \"S\")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 37 mins (2005-06-17 10:57:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This dictionary should be of help. You will note that the US equivalent of \"merchant bank\" is \"investment bank.\"

http://www.investorwords.com/3044/merchant_bank.html

Definition 1

British term for an investment bank.

Definition 2

In the U.S., an investment bank which is well-equipped to handle multinational corporations.


Lindsay Sabadosa
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft: merchant banks offer a broader support scope to business, investment banks are more focused on equity deals, M&A etc.// ;-) I agree JP Morgan may be a giant and beacon of light in the sector; but merchant bank is used outside UK too.,but can still agree
7 hrs
  -> I maintain that a merchant bank is more UK than US. Also, there many translated texts that refer to JPMorgan as a banca d'affari and I have NEVER heard it called a mercant bank and I come from a family of brokers.//Thanks, e-soft. Very diplomatic! :-)

agree  Linda 969: this is what I thought of right away
3 days10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Linda.

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
financing banks


Explanation:
Have found this definition in an Italian website: "BANCA D'AFFARI Istituto di credito specializzato nella trattazione e gestione di titoli, azioni o affari di natura commerciale."
www.pbmstoris.it/dizionari/storia_mod/b/b015.htm

Have found this definition in an English website: Federal Financing Bank: A federal institution that lends to a wide array of federal credit agencies funds it obtains by borrowing from the US Treasury."




    Reference: http://biz.yahoo.com/glossary/bfglosf.html
Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 61




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): luskie
Non-PRO (1): Lindsay Sabadosa