KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

punto dolente

English translation: sore spot


04:39 Jun 20, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: punto dolente
E' dunque la provincia, che ovviamente si muove da livelli più bassi in origine, il punto dolente di chi non può contare su un'abitazione di proprietà
Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
English translation:sore spot
Explanation:
HTH
Amy
Selected response from:

Amy Taylor
United States
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sore spot
Amy Taylor
5dilemma (unsettled, unsolved issue)Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
4problem
Lietta Warren-Granato


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sore spot


Explanation:
HTH
Amy

Amy Taylor
United States
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
10 mins

agree  Peter Cox
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
problem


Explanation:
punto dolente si dice 'sore point', è vero, ma io in questo contesto tradurrei con 'problem' perchè mi sembra che interpreti meglio quello che vuole dire il testo.

Lietta Warren-Granato
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dilemma (unsettled, unsolved issue)


Explanation:
"Punto dolente" means here a serious "issue, question, problem" yet, and probably never, to be solved

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12