KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

operatori per gli investimenti

English translation: for the operators' (or producers) investments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:operatori per gli investimenti
English translation:for the operators' (or producers) investments
Entered by: Peter Cox

02:23 Jun 22, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: operatori per gli investimenti
Si tratta di rimborsi riconosciuti agli operatori per gli investimenti sostenuti nel passato e non più recuperabili con l'apertura del mercato elettrico. Gli stranded prevedono una compensazione per il periodo 2000-2003, di circa 850 milioni di euro la maggior parte dei quali destinati all'Enel.
Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
for the operators' (or producers) investments
Explanation:
repayments of, or compensation for, investments
Selected response from:

Peter Cox
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1for the operators' (or producers) investments
Peter Cox
5companies (in the sector)indiawharf
4to (energy) producers for investments made ....
Jeffery Philip Grosch


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for the operators' (or producers) investments


Explanation:
repayments of, or compensation for, investments

Peter Cox
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Calvagna: io userei producers
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to (energy) producers for investments made ....


Explanation:
The text seems fairly straightforward - an almost literal translation would appear correct.

Jeffery Philip Grosch
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
companies (in the sector)


Explanation:
companies or corporations who have made infrastructural investments basing their cost return on what they thought they would have earned with fixed rates before the market was opened, rates dropped, and the cost return was no longer recuperable

indiawharf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish