KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

lavorazione organizzata della canapa di un prodotto

English translation: organized hemp manufacture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lavorazione organizzata della canapa di un prodotto
English translation:organized hemp manufacture
Entered by: Rick Henry

01:11 Nov 9, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: lavorazione organizzata della canapa di un prodotto
La più antica testimonianza di lavorazione organizzata della canapa di un prodotto sono i resti di una manifattura di canapa risalente a .8000 anni circa a.C.

(The oldest evidence of ORGANIZED PROCESSING OF A PRODUCT'S HEMP (?) is represented by the remains of a hemp manufacture dating back to 8000 b.C.,
Giorgia Pregheffi
organized hemp manufacture
Explanation:
prodotto in questo caso sarebbe "commodity"

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Ho cercato di "girare" la frase da sola perché dovevo consegnare il lavoro; il tuo suggerimento comunque è stato molto utile.
Grazie! Ciao, Giorgia

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4organized hemp manufacture
Rick Henry
3My only comment is that oldest evidence might be better replaced by earliest evidence or instance.Nicholas Hunt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organized hemp manufacture


Explanation:
prodotto in questo caso sarebbe "commodity"

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623
Grading comment
Ho cercato di "girare" la frase da sola perché dovevo consegnare il lavoro; il tuo suggerimento comunque è stato molto utile.
Grazie! Ciao, Giorgia

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
My only comment is that oldest evidence might be better replaced by earliest evidence or instance.


Explanation:
Oldest sounds odd in this context.

Nicholas Hunt
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171