KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

al limite della sopravvivenza della vite

English translation: to the limit of survival of the vines


06:35 Nov 9, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: al limite della sopravvivenza della vite
can find no better solution than: "within the vines'growing area"

La viticoltura eroica, in zone al limite della sopravvivenza della vite, la grande cura nel seguire lo sviluppo dei grappoli, l'attenzione e la passione dedicate al vigneto, sono tutti fattori senza i quali non si potrebbero ottenere grandi risultati.
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
English translation:to the limit of survival of the vines
Explanation:
I am not an Italian translator, but this language is quite similar to Spanish, which I do translate. I understand it quite well; however, I am not sure if vite is vine (vid) or life (vida) The words between brackets are in Spanish.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in areas verging on the limits of survival of the vine
schmurr
3 +1to the limit of survival of the vines
Robert INGLEDEW
3in areas where the vine can scarcely survive,Nicholas Hunt


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to the limit of survival of the vines


Explanation:
I am not an Italian translator, but this language is quite similar to Spanish, which I do translate. I understand it quite well; however, I am not sure if vite is vine (vid) or life (vida) The words between brackets are in Spanish.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
14 mins
  -> thank you

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in areas verging on the limits of survival of the vine


Explanation:
al = at the


    Reference: http://wordreference.com
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuseppina Vecchia: Josie
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in areas where the vine can scarcely survive,


Explanation:
I feel this is a reasonable approximation to the meaning of the sentence and gives the idea of heroic vine growing.

Nicholas Hunt
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171