KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

corso di base

English translation: Elementary course


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:corso di base
English translation:Elementary course
Entered by: xxxLilla

06:47 Nov 9, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: corso di base
corso di base (di qualsiasi tipo);
beginner course/course for beginners?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
Elementary course
Explanation:
That is what we use in my univeristy to speak about a beginner course, or we also say introduction plus the topic, for example introduction to Anthropology
or Elementary French, there is also principles, such as Principles of Accounting,
Check on the French, or Accounting or for middle grade education for examples
Selected response from:

xxxLilla
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2beginner
orietta l'abbate
4Elementary coursexxxLilla


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beginner


Explanation:
yes, you were right.
orietta

orietta l'abbate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Birgit Elisabeth Horn
6 mins

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Elementary course


Explanation:
That is what we use in my univeristy to speak about a beginner course, or we also say introduction plus the topic, for example introduction to Anthropology
or Elementary French, there is also principles, such as Principles of Accounting,
Check on the French, or Accounting or for middle grade education for examples


    Reference: http://chicken-hawk.westga.edu:8080/spring/hwsrschd.ugs.htm
xxxLilla