KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

arrivato

English translation: To feel successful


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:arrivato
English translation:To feel successful
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

08:45 Nov 9, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: arrivato
sentirsi "arrivato".
nel senso che si e`consapevoli di essersi costruiti una salda situazione professionale.
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
To feel successful
Explanation:
Also: to have achieved one's life goals; to be an accomplished person/professional.

Buon lavoro
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2To feel successfulxxxElena Sgarbo
4he/she feels he/she has achieved success
Giuseppina Vecchia


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To feel successful


Explanation:
Also: to have achieved one's life goals; to be an accomplished person/professional.

Buon lavoro
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox: agreed - but "feel you've arrived" is also used tic" or pseudo old style
3 mins

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: established also, agree with Peter C.
16 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he/she feels he/she has achieved success


Explanation:
opp.
al posto di success: his/her objectives

In ogni caso "achieve" dà già di per sè il senso di successo raggiunto.

Ref: alcuni anni di lavoro in banca a Londra, tra le altre cose.

Giuseppina Vecchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 12