KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Vaglia a rete

English translation: secondary crusher with screen


10:28 Nov 9, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Vaglia a rete
Si tratta di un macchinario per lo sfruttamento di cava mineraria.

Gruppo di frantumazione secondaria con vaglia a rete.
Secondary smashing unit with a net sifter???
Grazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
English translation:secondary crusher with screen
Explanation:
I did a set of brochures on this very subject last year and my customer was kind enough to furnish a set of trade journals published in the US.
Definitely NOT smashing as TafTrad says!
Check out the site below. It has photos and descriptions of all these kinds of systems.
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
Grazie, volevo però dire che precedentemente uno di voi mi ha segnalato un sito dove gruppo di frantumazione è chiamato primary smashing unit.
Ciao
Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5oops!
Catherine Bolton
5secondary crusher with screen
Catherine Bolton
5secondary CRUSHING unit with mesh riddling unit
VMTTRADUCE


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
secondary CRUSHING unit with mesh riddling unit


Explanation:
io direi crushing anziché smashing.
Per vagliare ho trovato "riddling" in ambito minerario, forse è più adatto?
queste strutture a rete a volte corrispondono anche a "mesh"...
Hope it helps!


    MArolli
VMTTRADUCE
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 225

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
secondary crusher with screen


Explanation:
I did a set of brochures on this very subject last year and my customer was kind enough to furnish a set of trade journals published in the US.
Definitely NOT smashing as TafTrad says!
Check out the site below. It has photos and descriptions of all these kinds of systems.


    Reference: http://www.rocksystem.com
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
Grazie, volevo però dire che precedentemente uno di voi mi ha segnalato un sito dove gruppo di frantumazione è chiamato primary smashing unit.
Ciao
Paola

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oops!


Explanation:
Sorry, I left out an s.
It's rocksystems.com


    Reference: http://www.rocksystems.com
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906