KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

sogliola ai ferri

English translation: grilled sole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sogliola ai ferri
English translation:grilled sole
Entered by: Gilda Manara

02:53 Nov 10, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: sogliola ai ferri
cooking
kenton
grilled sole
Explanation:
see also ref.
Selected response from:

Gilda Manara
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1grilled sole
Gilda Manara
5 -2iron soleTBQGS


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grilled sole


Explanation:
see also ref.


    Reference: http://www.sutterhome.com/cgi-bin/shome_eat1/s_10
Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
1 hr
  -> thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
iron sole


Explanation:
This is what you are looking for.


    Reference: http://softexpressions.com/software/notions/iron.htm
    Reference: http://www.theswissmaid.com/LauraStar%20Premium.htm
TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gilda Manara: well... I don't know... who would be looking for an "iron" sole? :-)
7 mins
  -> maybe it's about a plate

disagree  Catherine Bolton: We're talking about fish, not shoes!
17 mins
  -> iron sole plate?

disagree  xxxHenri: please note that the asker has indicated cooking
1 hr