KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

zimino

English translation: Zimino


02:54 Nov 10, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: zimino
cooking
kenton
English translation:Zimino
Explanation:
"In Zimino is a Tuscan term that means cooked with greens; ...

I have seen it in Italian in many site; here above you can find interesting information about italian food, in English
Selected response from:

Gilda Manara
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Zimino
Gilda Manara
4fish stewxxxHenri


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zimino


Explanation:
"In Zimino is a Tuscan term that means cooked with greens; ...

I have seen it in Italian in many site; here above you can find interesting information about italian food, in English


    Reference: http://www.italianfood.com
Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TBQGS
19 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fish stew


Explanation:
according to


    Berlitz European menu reader
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gilda Manara: generically I agree, it is right - but in zimino is a very special stew typical of Tuscany
1 hr